Home          Corporate          Solutions          Products          S/W & R&D          Support          Contacts          Sitemap    
  Welcome to D-Link India Limited

        Feedback | Search

Case Studies

Networking Glossary

 

 
 

High-tech Networking Resources at South Gujarat University

The people of South Gujarat are proud of their premier educational institute, the Veer Narmad South Gujarat University located on the Udhana Magdalla Road, Piplod, near Surat. The University has a history of its progress spanning about four decades. It has given the right direction to the economic development of the region.

The University is also in the forefront of technology and has recently completed the infrastructure building activity for setting up a campuswide network to provide the means of high tech computing for academic projects and information sharing to its students and faculty as well as the administration.

 

The need of the South Gujarat region to have a separate university was voiced initially by eminent educationists such as Atisukhshankar Trivedi who through public speeches and writings created awareness and gained support for this demand.

A Tentative Phased Programmed for its Establishement and Development was charted in the early sixties and a committee (popularly known as the Lalbhai Committee) was appointed to take up this matter. The Veer Narmad South Gujarat University Act, 1965 formalized the process and the University was born.

This ambitious project, based on D-Link Networking and Structured Cabling products, was completed in a record time of just 17 days, including digging, Laying & installation of Active components. The implementation was carried out by GEO Systems and Solutions.

The SGU Campuswide Network has been built around the D-Link DES-3326S Managed Layer 3 Stackable Switch and 2 DMC-1000 Converter Chassis with 24 DMC-515SC and a DMC-1002 (management module) forming the core. All 24 departments of the University spread over a vast campus are connected to the central computer centre using departmental switches DES-3226S (Layer 2 Fast Ethernet Stackable Switches). The DES-3226S switches take care of the internal departmental LAN connectivity. DFE-855 100 Mbps RJ-45 to Fiber Converters are used with the DES-3226S switches for linking them to the backbone.

The DMC-1000 Chassis are used to house the DMC-515SC 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode Smart Media Converters. These converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASETX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Ethernet single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 15 - 60 km. The Structured cabling also uses D-Link products like Single mode Steel Tape Armoured fiber with LIU, patchcords, etc. About 8500 mtrs of Armoured fiber cable was used in this project. The entire network is managed using the D-Link D-View 5.1 Management Software.

Product Feature Highlights:


DES-3326S

Managed Layer 3 Stackable Switch with 24-Fast Ethernet Ports


DES-3226S
Managed Layer 2 Stackable Switch
with 24-Fast Ethernet Ports

D-Link DES-3326S Switch is a Layer 3 switch that provides 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports. 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports allow you to connect to another LAN switches and Hubs, or directly connect to the power users. Two Gigabit Ethernet ports provide the 1000Mbps connection to servers or Enterprise core switches. It also provides stacking function and can be stacked up to 8 devices.

All 24 ports are NWay 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (RJ-45) ports. All the ports support auto-negotiation for 10M/100M speeds,  Auto MDI /MDI-X, Full/Half Duplex operations and they also support auto-polarity correction.

The DES-3226S is a Stackable 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch that is designed specially for departmental connectivity. It provides 24 10/100 Mbps ports, 1 GBIC port for server or fiber backbone connection, and scalable expansion through switch stacking of up to 13 units in ring topology. Advanced features such as port trunking, VLANs and priority queues are also provided, allowing a department to effectively deploy a bottleneck-free switching network for easy integration with a larger enterprise or campus network.

1 open slot is available for 2 optional Fast Ethernet fiber or 2 Gigabit ports in stand-alone configuration. Provides 8.8 Gbps switching fabric and supports Auto MDI-II /MDI-X uplink for all twisted-pair ports.

 

D-Link India Limited: Building Networks For people™  Copyright © D-Link India Limited. All rights reserved.
Contact D-Link webmaster@dlink.co.in Privacy Statement